More Than Basketball

5th/6th grade: Emery Elite defeats FBGC

JV: Emery Elite defeats Wilson

2016 Results: 


Varsity: Wilson defeats EBC

Keep up with us on Social Media and YouTube 

9TH ANNUAL 

Start Date: September 16, 2017
Divisions: 

Varsity (V), Junior Varsity (JV), Middle School (MS), Elementary School (ES)
Price: $675 for Varsity & JV, $625 for MS & ES
(via check or money order... online will be an additional $25)
8 games guaranteed... All teams make the playoffs

Questions or Concerns contact:
Arize@morethanbasketballmg.net (email)
202.704.8870 (call/text)

Click HERE to register online 
or 
Mail Check/Money Order to
More Than Basketball LLC
(email for mailing info)

ALL GAMES @
WOODROW WILSON 
HIGH SCHOOL
3950 CHESAPEAKE STREET NW
WASHINGTON DC 


Weekly schedule will be released each Wednesday at 8pm
Schedule requests should be made by Tuesday of each week

RULES/GENERAL INFO
- Games will be two 18 minute halves with the clock running the first 15 min of each half 
- Clock stops on everything the last 3 min of each half and timeouts/free throws otherwise
- 1&1 on 7 fouls, 2 shots on 10
- 5 fouls for disqualification
- 3 full timeouts per game
- If a player/coach is ejected they will be suspended for the next game
-AAU Teams without competing players accepted
FULL REFUNDS WILL NOT BE GIVEN WITH IN 30 DAYS OF THE EVENT


Court 1- Main Gym far side
Court 2- Main Gym near side
Court 3- Aux Gym

No Outside Food & Drink
Spectator Fee: $5 Adults, $3 Kids



2016 Teams
Teams                                           W/L                           Standings

Varsity Division:
V1. Wilson                                      7/0                           1st Place          
V2. Coolidge                                  1/6                            7th Place
V3. Wootton                                   3/4                            3rd Place
V4. Eastern                                    2/5                            5th Place
V5. Germantown Heat                   3/2
V6. T. Roosevelt                            2/3                            6th Place
V7. Whitman                                  3/4                            4th Place
V8. EBC                                         6/1                            2nd Place


JV Division: 
JV1. Wilson                                    6/0                           1st Place
JV2. Wootton                                  3/4                           5th Place
JV3. DC Playmakers                      2/4                           8th Place
JV4. Coolidge                                 3/4                           6th Place
JV5. Richard Montgomery              4/3                          3rd Place
JV6. Emery Elite                             6/1                          2nd Place
JV7. MD Playmakers                      3/4                          7th Place
JV8. Germantown Heat                  2/5                          9th Place
JV9. Team Vito                               2/5                         10th Place
JV10. DMV Finest Chris                 4/3                         4th Place

Middle School Division:
MS2. DMV Finest 7th                        0/6                       8th Place
MS3. Team Clutch                              6/1                       1st Place
MS4. DMV Swarm Coil                     5/1                      3rd Place
MS5. Flexx Thunder                           2/5                       5th Place
MS6.Team Ultimate                            5/1                     2nd Place
MS7. Bmore United                            2/5                      6th Place
MS8. DMV Finest 8th                         2/4                      7th Place
MS9. DMV Swarm                             3/4                      4th Place

Elementary School Division: 
ES1. Metroball                                     1/3                     3rd Place
ES2. Classics                                        1/1                   
ES3. FBGC                                           5/2                    2nd Place
ES4. Emery Elite                                  7/0                    1st Place
ES5. DMV Finest                                 0/7                    4th Place

2017 Fall League Details

7th/8th Grade: Team Ultimate defeats Team Clutch