More Than Basketball

Keep up with us on Social Media and YouTube 

Tournament Rules & Guidelines

1. Teams are divided into divisions; of 3 or 4 team pools..
2. All games will consist of two 18 MINUTE HALVES. The clock will run the first 17 minutes of the first half and the first 15 of the second half except for TIME OUTS AND FREE THROWS.  Teams shoot 1 an 1 on the 10th foul and 2 shots on the 13th. Player's will receive 6 personal fouls before disqualification. 
3. Each team gets three 30 second time-outs per game. One additional timeout is added to any remaining timeouts for each overtime period. If overtime is necessary, it will be: - TWO minutes in pool play, - (3 minutes in playoffs or championship). Each team will receive one additional 30-second timeout. If a second overtime is needed, it will be Sudden Death BY 2 POINTS in pool play but still three minutes in the Playoffs or Championship games. All other rules are High school federation rules unless covered by these exceptions. 
4. The first team listed on schedule will be the Home Team and wear a lighter color uniform. FORFEIT TIME is 15 MINUTES with the ON TIME TEAM BEING AWARDED THE WIN. SCORE 15 – 0. 
5. Pool Play will consist of  three or four teams who will play each other once. Teams should be at least one hour early for all games.
6. In the event of a tie in Pool Play we will use the following Tie Breakers in this ORDER OF PRIORITY: a) Head to Head Play...then b) Offensive Point Differential (20 pt. max per game) of the teams involved in the tie...then .....then c) If there is still a tie AFTER using these tie-breakers the 3rd criteria will be fewest points allowed amongst the teams INVOLVED  in the tie. e) If needed the final criteria will be a 4 minute stop time play-off. Please be reminded that we use these tie breakers in the above mentioned order. If the tie is settled after using the first priority there will be no need to go the 2nd priority. If the tie is settled after using the 2nd priority there will be no need to use the 3rd priority. 
7. Mercy Rule – If a team is up by 30 points or more with four minutes or less or up by 20 points with two minutes or less remaining on the clock, the game will AUTOMATICALLY BE stopped. 
8. WE WILL NOT PROVIDE ANY BASKETBALLS, PLEASE PROVIDE YOUR OWN BALL FOR WARM UP & GAME. 
9. Each team is allowed 3 coaches in the event free of charge (Head, Assistant, Assistant/Team Mom)

10, All rules not covered by this list will be decided by the tournament director. 
10. THANKS FOR ENTERING AND GOOD LUCK.

FINAL SCHEDULE-


Court 1: Washington Episcopal (far side)

Court 2: Washington Episcopal (near side)

Court 3: Cesar Chavez SATURDAY ONLY

Court 4: The Arc (near side) SUNDAY ONLY

Court 5: The Arc (near side) SUNDAY ONLY


BE SURE TO DOUBLE AND TRIPLE CHECK THE SCHEDULE AND READ CAREFULLY TO KNOW THE LOCATION OF YOUR GAMES!!! ANY CONFUSION ABOUT ANYTHING PLEASE CALL/TEXT

202-704-8870


IF VIEWING SCHEDULE ON A CELLULAR DEVICE TURN YOUR DEVICE HORIZONTALLY OR THE LONG WAY FOR BEST VIEWING


PLEASE ARRIVE AT YOUR GAME LOCATION 45 MINS BEFORE YOUR GAMETIME... THERE WILL BE NO GRACE PERIOD AFTER THE FIRST GAME


Saturday: Court 1 & 2 are @ Washington Episcopal, Court 3 is @ Cesar Chavez

Home team is listed first and wears white

                           Ct1                    Ct2                    Ct3

8am                        A1vsA2                   H1vsH3                   P1vsP2

9am                        B1vsB2                   K1vsK3                   O1vsO2

10am                      A1vsA3                   H2vsH3                   P1vsP3

11am                      B1vsB3                   K2vsK3                   O1vsO3

12pm                     C1vsC2                    J1vsJ3                    P2vsP3

1pm                       C3vsC4                   G1vsG2                    N1vsN2

2pm                       D1vsD2                   J2vsJ3                    N3vsN4

3pm                        D3vsD4                   G1vsG3                    O2vsO3

4pm                        C1vsC3                   L1vsL2                    N1vsN3 

5pm                        D1vsD3                   L3vsL4                    N2vsN4

6pm                         E1vsE3                  M1vsM2                   N1vsN4

7pm                         F1vsF2                   M3vsM4                   N2vsN3

8pm                         E1vsE2                  L1vsL3                 1stPvs2ndO

9pm                         F1vsF3                  M1vsM3                1stOvs2ndP


Sunday: Court 1 & 2 are @ Washington Episcopal, Court 4 & 5 are at The Arc

Home team is listed first and wears white

                           Ct1                    Ct2                   Ct4                    Ct5

8am                       A2vsA3                    K1vsK2

9am                       B2vsB3                    J1vsJ2

10am                     D1vsD4                    H1vsH2

11am                     C1vsC4                    G2vsG3

12pm                     D2vsD3                    L2vsL4                

1pm                      C2vsC3                    M2vsM4                 1stKvs2ndJ          1stJvs2ndK

2pm                       E2vsE3                    F2vsF3                 1stGvs2ndH         1stHvs2ndG

3pm                       L1vsL4                   M1vsM4                 1stAvs2ndB          1stBvs2ndA

4pm                       D2vsD4                   L2vsL3                 1pm winners        2pm winners

5pm                       C2vsC4                   M2vsM3                  1stEvs2ndF          1stFvs2ndE

6pm                    3rdAvs3rdB           11th/12th Final            4th/5th Final         7th Final

7pm                    6th Final               9th Final                3rdOvs3rdP          3rdEvs3rdF

8pm                    8th Final              10th Final              3rdJvs3rdK          3rdGvs3rdH        

INVITATIONAL

Boys- 

4th/5th grade: Top 2 teams in each pool advance to playoffs

3rd place pool finishers will receive a consolation game

Pool A

1. A-Hoops

2. Team Hatchett

3. Team Impact


Pool B

1. NOVA 94ft

2. Fairfax Stars

3. Hoop Life

 

6th grade: Top team in each pool will advance to finals

Pool C

1. Team Virginia

2. Unity Ballerz

3. Columbia Ravens

​4. 1 Up Warriors


Pool D

1. D1SA

2. Team Impact

3. Hoop Life

4. Columbia Ravens Elite


7th grade: Top 2 teams from each pool will advance to playoffs

3rd place pool finishers will play a consolation game

Pool E 

1. NOVA94ft

2. Team Impact

3. SMD Heat


Pool F

1. Hoop Life

2. Team Impact Gold

3. Metroball 6th


8th grade: Top 2 teams from each pool will advance to playoffs
3rd place pool finishers will play a consolation game

Pool G

1. NC Blazers

2. Fairfax Stars

3. Playmakers Elite


Pool H

1. Fairfax Fury

2. Team Melo Red

3. HC Elite Green


Pool J 

1. HC Elite White

2. Metroball

​3. Hagerstown Hawks


Pool K 

1. Team Impact

2. MD Tigers

3. Alexandria Kings


9th grade: Top team in each pool advances to finals

Pool L 

1. WYSC

2. Fairfax Stars Black

3. Fairfax Fury

4. All Ball Elite 8th 


Pool M

1. HC Elite

2. Team Impact

3. Hoop Life

4. NOVA 94ft Blue


10th grade: Top 2 teams in pool advance to finals

Pool N

1. MD Hoopmasters

2. Team Impact

3. Lee District

4. NOVA 94ft Orange (9th)


11th/12th grade: Top 2 teams from each pool will advance to playoffs
3rd place pool finishers will play a consolation game

Pool O

1. Team Hustle

2. Team Impact

3. MD Hoopmasters


Pool P

1. Titans

2. NOVA 94ft

3. SMD Stampede

April 22-23, 2017

Locations:


COURT 1 & 2

Washington Episcopal School

5600 Little Falls Pkwy

Bethesda, MD 20816


COURT 3
Cesar Chavez
3701 Hayes Street NE
Washington DC 20019


COURT 4 & 5

​The Arc

1901 Mississippi Ave SE

​Washington DC 20020​​

SPECTATOR FEE:

Saturday Adults $12, Kids $8, 6 and under free

Sunday Adults $8, Kids $5, 6 and under free


NO OUTSIDE FOOD AND DRINK

(except INDIVIDUAL water not cases)

2017 Champions and Runner Ups