Looking for a team for your son this winter?

Introducing the WINTER LEAGUE FREE AGENT LIST!!


Players will have the opportunity to play on a free agent team where they will receive a reversible jersey, play on a team each weekend for the duration of the winter league and be guaranteed at least 1.5 quarter of playing time each game! 


Cost: $200


Click HERE to register and pay online or fill out the form below and email Arize@morethanbasketballmg.net for alternate payment options

8th: Tru 2 Form defeats MD Tigers

6th Grade: D-School defeats District Stars

WINTER LEAGUE 2019

Keep up with us on Social Media and YouTube...

2018 Results

JV: District Stars defeats EBC

Winter League Details


EL Haynes Public Charter School

4501 Kansas Ave NW, Washington, DC 20011


Spectator Fee:

Adults $5, Kids $3, 6 and under free


NO OUTSIDE FOOD AND DRINK 


Schedules are released Wednesday at 10pm each week. Please submit schedule requests each week to Arize@morethanbasketballmg.net by Tuesday at 5pm each week!!!

Begins January 13, 2018


Divisions: 4th/5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, JV (all boys)

Price: $675 per team
(via check or money order... online will be an additional $25)
8 games guaranteed... All teams make the playoffs
Afternoon games on Saturdays  and Sundays 

Questions or Concerns contact:
Arize@morethanbasketballmg.net (email)
202.704.8870 (call/text)


Click HERE to register online 
or 
Mail Check/Money Order to
More Than Basketball LLC
(email for mailing info)

RULES/GENERAL INFO

- 8 Games guaranteed 
- 7 Regular Season Games, EVERYONE makes the playoffs (there will be byes if needed)
- Games will be two 18 minute halves with the clock running the first 17 of the first half  and the first 15 min of the second half
- Clock stops on everything the last 3 min of second half and timeouts/free throws otherwise
- 1 and 1 on 10 team fouls, 2 shots on 13
- 3 timeouts per game (2-full, 1-30)
- Any player or coach ejected will be suspended for the next game


The letter next to you name is how you will identify your place on the schedule.... 
(Example A vs. B = Edge Bulldogs vs Baltimore United)


TEAMS ARE EXPECTED TO ARRIVE AT THE GYM AN HOUR BEFORE FIRST GAME TO FILL OUT PAPERWORK
Schedule is released every Thursday by 8:00pm. Schedule request should be submitted by Tuesday of each week via email to Arize@morethanbasketballmg.net. After Tuesday requests will not be honored.

2018

Teams/Division                     W/L      Standings


4th/5th Grade-

(A) DC Legends 4th                       5/2          2nd Place 

(B) Bowie Broncos                         0/6          6th Place

(C) DC Legends 4th                        3/4         5th Place

(D) MD Tigers                                5/2          1st Place

(E) Tru 2 Form                               2/2          3rd Place

(F) Metroball                                 4/3          4th Place


6th Grade-

(G) DC Legends 5th                        2/5          5th Place 

(H) District Stars                            2/1          2nd Place

(J) Emery                                       3/4          3rd Place

(K) D-School                                   5/1          1st Place

(L) DC Bluedevils                            2/5          4th Place                   

7th Grade-

(N) MD Tigers                                4/3           4th Place

(O) Classics                                   3/4            5th Place

(P) Tru 2 Form                               0/2           6th Place

(Q) New World                               5/2           2nd Place

(R) D-School                                  7/1             1st Place

(S) Metroball                                 2/2            3rd Place


8th Grade-

(T) MD Tigers                                1/5            2nd Place

(U) Tru 2 Form                              2/5             1st Place

(V) DMV Swarm                            0/3             3rd Place


Junior Varsity-

(JV1) Lanham Christian                 0/2             6th Place

(JV2) Hardknocks                          1/6             4th Place

(JV3) District Stars                       6/1             2nd Place

(JV4) MD Pheonix                         3/4             3rd Place

(JV5) EBC                                     7/0             1st Place​             

(JV6) Tru 2 Form                          0/3             5th Place

4th/5th Grade: Tru 2 Form defeats MD Tigers

7th Grade: D-School defeats Metroball